Contact us today
01273 676 712

Call us today on

01273 676 712

Latin America Antarctica Argentina Brazil Carretera Austral Chile Costa Rica Crossing Borders Ecuador & Galapagos Nicaragua Peru Portugal Spain Inn to Inn Holidays Explorer Self-Drive Families
Contact us Request a callback My Pura Who we are What we believe Our customers Protection Terms & conditions Business to business Health & safety Pics & social media How we work Privacy policy Independent reviews Expert guides

Privacy policy

At Pura Aventura, we take your privacy seriously. We understand that how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you. To summarise our attitude to your privacy: we believe that it is our duty to treat information we hold about you as carefully as we want ours to be treated.

Pura Aventura is registered with the UK Information Commissioner. Our registration number is Z9277856. All personal information that we hold is held and processed in accordance with our data protection registration.

This Privacy Policy sets out the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use our services, how we collect it, and what we do with it, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We have formed a Privacy team to ensure that any personal information you provide to us will only be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. In all your dealings with us you must ensure that others you represent are aware of the content of our Privacy Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf.

For purposes of the policy, references to ‘Pura Aventura’, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ mean Pura Aventura Limited.


What Information do we collect?

Depending on the circumstances, in the course of providing a service to you, Pura Aventura may collect and hold personal information such as:

Your name, date of birth, gender, postal address, telephone number, email address, and passport details. We also collect travel insurance policy details and next of kin information. Dietary needs and medical conditions that might affect their travels and special requests are also collected. Details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries. Any additional information relating to you that you or a third party has provided to us directly or indirectly through our agents’ phone enquiry line, website, online presence, customer surveys or other representatives.

We collect this information in order to provide you with our services, cater to your needs or act in your interest should anything go wrong, for instance, liaising with insurers in the event of hospital visits or calling next of kin in the event of an earthquake or similar.

We are only prepared to accept sensitive information on the condition that we have your consent.

If you visit our website, we may also collect information that is not personal information to improve the experience for our customers. This information may include the pages you visit, your IP address, browser type and language, and the date and time of your visit. We cannot identify you individually from this information. Some of this information is collected using cookies.

When you are travelling with us, we may take video and images of you that may be used in brochures, in our advertising or on our website. All participants of Pura Aventura trips authorise us to use his/her image (such as a photograph, videotape, film or pictorial representation or recorded voice). If you do not wish for this to happen, please notify us in writing using the contact details below.

How do we collect personal information?

You may volunteer this information when you request information from us, contact us (and vice versa), make a booking, register interest for and/or enter a competition, subscribe to one of our newsletters, use our website, link to or from our website, connect with us via social media, by speaking to a travel agent or any other engagement we or our business partners have with you.

We may also receive the information from a third party, for example:

People making travel bookings on your behalf. Market research and data companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve and market our products and services. Partners performing services on our behalf. Your insurer, their agents or medical staff may disclose relevant information and sensitive personal information with us in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.

We will update your information whenever we can to keep it current, accurate and complete.

You represent and warrant to us that you have obtained all required consents and are fully authorised to disclose all personal information you provide to us including without limitation personal information of your friends and family members provided in connection with making travel bookings.

Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose your information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your information for the following purposes:

Administering services we are providing to you such as arranging your bookings. To manage our relationship with you, including updates about your bookings and handling complaints. To contact you in the event of an emergency. Providing relevant information, which may include sensitive personal information, to insurers, their agents and medical staff in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency. To make improvements to our website and make it easier to find the information you are looking for. For identification of fraud or error or for regulatory reporting and compliance. To create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you, including sending email newsletters or sending printed materials to your postal address. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

When you provide your email address to Pura Aventura to make an online booking, your contact details may be retained even if the transaction is not completed. These details are captured using a secure service. This is so we can assist you in future with online bookings, and as a result of this you may receive marketing materials. These email will always contain the possibility to opt-out If you no longer wish to receive these updates.

We are only permitted to store your personal information for as long as necessary having regard to the purposes for which it was collected or a related or ancillary purpose. We may therefore delete your personal information after a reasonable period of time and, if you have not used our services for some time, you may have to re-enter or re-supply your personal information to us. Although, know that we have clients who are still interacting with us from when we first set in 1999 so we believe that legitimate interest is enduring with our clients.

We will not disclose your personal information otherwise than as described in this Privacy Policy without your consent unless we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety or for certain action to be undertaken by an enforcement body (e.g. prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences), disclosure is authorised or required by law or disclosure is otherwise permitted by applicable privacy laws.

Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information as follows:

We may share your personal information inside Pura Aventura for the purposes of providing products or services to you, research and marketing purposes. Any marketing purposes will be conducted in accordance with our ‘Marketing and privacy’ statement below.

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors or third party service providers located in the UK or overseas for the purposes of the operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, managing your bookings, responding to your enquiries and to otherwise provide products and services to you, including, without limitation, to airlines, tour companies, travel agencies, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants.

We may share information with third parties in limited circumstances without your consent where we reasonably believe the disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or for certain action to be undertaken by an enforcement body (e.g. prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences), where disclosure is authorised or required by law or disclosure is otherwise permitted by applicable privacy laws.

In order for you to travel abroad, we may disclose your personal information where disclosure is required by government authorities at the point(s) of departure and/or destination to process your information for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism purposes.

Where you provide us personal information for the purposes of booking travel related services on your behalf or on behalf of another person, we must provide such personal information to the travel providers you have selected for the purposes of completing the booking. We have no control over how travel providers use, disclose or store personal information. Please ensure you agree with the privacy practices of the travel providers you select prior to providing us your personal information for the purposes of booking travel related services with such travel providers. You acknowledge and agree that we provide your personal information to such travel providers solely as your agent and not as the principal holder and we will not be required to ensure their compliance with applicable privacy laws, this privacy policy or otherwise be liable or accountable for your personal information including without limitation their use and disclosure of your personal information.

If you have subscribed to any of our Newsletter, The Pura Weekly online newspaper, Expert Guides or anything else, your contact details may be transferred and processed by MailChimp and its sub-processors. MailChimp is one of our processors that collect and store your personal data in order to allow us send marketing emails. As for its sub-processors, they help MailChimp prevent abuse and providing support to us.

Cross-Border data transfers

When you provide, or otherwise allow us to collect, your personal information, you consent to your personal information being disclosed to relevant related overseas entities and third party overseas recipients, as set out below.

In providing our services to you, it may be necessary for us to disclose personal information to our overseas partners for the purpose of arranging your booking with them. The amount of information we share varies by destination and trip. Generally, some or all of the following data is shared with all overseas partners:

Names Dietary needs Ages (not dates of birth) Special requests

On occasion we also share:

Medical conditions: where we feel this is material to the client trip. Passport numbers/dates of birth: for specific permits such as the Inca Trail, or for Antarctic cruises. These are usually used when booking flights for clients.

Where we disclose your personal information to a third party overseas recipient, your personal information will generally be received in the country in which the recipient will provide the services to you or in which their business is based.

Unfortunately, as we deal with many different service providers in Spain, Portugal and throughout Latin America, it is not possible for us to set out in this Policy all of the different countries to which we may send your personal information. However, if you have any specific questions about where or to whom your personal information will be sent, please contact us in writing using the contact details below.

Security of Information

Pura Aventura has implemented various physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss and misuse, and from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and interference.

Although we take reasonable steps to protect the personally identifiable information that you provide via this site, no system is 100% secure or error-free. Therefore, we do not, and cannot, guarantee the security or accuracy of the information we gather.

That said, we regularly review security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect your personal information as fully as we protect our own confidential information.

Our data is all stored on our bespoke, dedicated database, securely hosted at: https://neversettle.pura-aventura.com/

Users have to log in with email address and password. Clients have access to their own data (name, date of birth, passport, etc) via their own secure logins at https://my.pura-aventura.com/customers/sign_in

All data is held on secure servers protected by our own security certificates.

Anonymity

We offer you choices when we ask for personal information, whenever reasonably possible. You have the option of dealing anonymously with us, either on our websites or through other methods. However, there will be circumstances where this is not possible in order to complete your request. You may decline to provide personal information to us and/or refuse cookies in your browser, although some of our features or services may not function properly as a result.

Access your personal information and correction

You have the right to request copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please contact our Privacy team at the contact below.

We also want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any of the information that you think is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

There is no fee to make an enquiry or request in relation to your information, or for us to add to, correct or update our records.

Of course, we will need to verify your identity before disclosing personal information. Please allow up to 30 business days for us to process your request, however we will endeavour to deal with your request sooner.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. We may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

Marketing and privacy

We may from time to time use your personal information to identify new or existing products that we believe may be of interest to you. We may communicate this via email, phone or your postal address.

If you request posted information from our website, we assume legitimate interest to send you subsequent direct marketing pieces - which usually go out up to four times per annum.

All of our postal mailings have a clear means of unsubscription - dedicated email / URL www.pura-aventura.com/opt-in / QR code. Our physical mailing list is cleaned with a data house every 12 months.

As for our email updates, if you no longer wish to receive these, you may inform us of your wish to opt in or out of further communications by emailing or giving us a call at any time. In any case, any broadcast email communications from us contain a simple option to unsubscribe from further such communications.

You can contact us using the contact details below to opt-out of receiving phone and postal updates. You can opt-in in future if you wish to receive these updates again.

We comply with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

All about Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by us or our partners. Cookies allow us to identify the computer or device you're using to access our websites - but we can't identify you personally. This information is sent back to our systems as you move around our website.

Cookies are unique to the web browser you're using - so if you're using a desktop computer as well as a mobile, different data will be collected for each. You can find more information on the About Cookies website www.aboutcookies.org/

Cookies can be set by the owner of the website you're on. These are known as 1st Party Cookies. There are also 3rd Party Cookies that can be set by partner websites. Only the owner of the cookie can see the anonymous information it collects.

You can choose to accept all cookies, reject 3rd Party Cookies or reject all cookies by changing your internet browser settings. If you don't accept cookies, some features of our website won't work. For example, you won't be able to make a booking.

You can set up your web browser to refuse cookies, but this means you won't be able to book on our website or use all of its features.

By using our websites, you agree to us using cookies as set out in this statement.

How the cookies are used

Our main use of cookies is collecting information in order to learn more about how you use our website, so we can improve our products and online experience. For example, we can find out how you move around our website, so we can look into any errors stopping you from being able to do what you want. The data we collect from cookies is really important for us to improve your experience.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

We may also use them for making our marketing more relevant. You might see advertisements on third party websites that's relevant to what you searched for when you last visited our website. We work with advertising networks who use cookies to collect information on your behaviour, meaning we can show advertisements tailored to you. By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies.

Our website may also contain links to third party websites, micro-sites not controlled or owned by us. It is your responsibility to check the status of these sites before using them. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Please read their applicable privacy policies and terms of use carefully.

Google

When you visit our website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google Inc (‘Google’), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to the site and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For further information about Google Analytics please visit www.google.com/analytics and for details of Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy, please visit www.google.com/intl/en.

You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which you may access at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

How to refuse cookies

You can change your browser settings to accept or refuse all cookies, choose which cookies you want or don't want, or ask to be notified when a cookie is set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how.

Changing your mind after you've accepted our cookies

If you change your mind after you've accepted our cookies, you'll find an option within your internet browser to clear cookies that have already been set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how. You'll then need to change your browser settings to refuse cookies in future.

Just so you know, you won't be able to benefit from all the features of our website and email newsletters or book online with us if you refuse cookies.

Lodging a complaint

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, you can contact Pura Aventura in person, by post, or using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. As a small company, any complaints come to the Managing Director immediately.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint.

Any complaints should be directed to our Privacy team using the contact details below. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

In the event of an issue not being resolved in direct communication with the client, as long-standing members of the ICO, we would adhere to their complaints procedures.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or are concerned about how we have handled your personal information, we would like to hear from you. We treat privacy matters seriously and will endeavour to correct the matter.

You can contact us by:

Calling us on +44 1273 676 712 Emailing us at privacy@pura-aventura.com By post to Privacy, Pura Aventura, 18 Bond Street, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1RD, UK.

Our team will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your query or complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Pura Aventura is registered with the UK Information Commissioner. Our registration number is Z9277856. All personal information that we hold is held and processed in accordance with our data protection registration. If our policy changes, it will immediately change the contents of this page; You may therefore wish to check this page every time that you visit the website.

Book Sign up for our newsletter »